Image
Top
Menu

Privacy Policy

TRFA is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of all our website Users, and in offering the safest and best possible on-line experience.

The User shall be able to browse this website without providing any personal information. 

We do notice that this website may include hyperlinks to other websites, plug-ins and third-party applications, which we neither control nor are responsible for. By accessing or enabling said hyperlinks, plug-ins or third-party applications, the User may be subject to the collection or sharing, by third-parties unrelated to TFRA, of their data, and should, therefore, always read the privacy policies of all browsing target websites.

 

What are personal data?
Personal data are information related to a living, identified or identifiable, person. Personal data are also the set of distinct information that may lead to the identification of a given person. 

A person is identifiable when they are a natural person that may be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by referencing an identifier, such as a name or an identification number, among others.

 

Who are the data subjects?
Data subjects are private individuals that commercially engage with TFRA and to whom these data refer.

 

How are personal data processed?
As far as this website is concerned, TFRA provides the subscription of informative contents. 

This voluntary subscription entails the supply of personal data (name and e-mail address), which are exclusively used to deliver TFRA information (announcements, newsletter, flashes, invitations to events and any other activities, be they owned by TFRA or in which TFRA takes part).

TFRA also provides on-line unsolicited application forms, and the data thereby submitted by the User for recruitment purposes are solely used for that particular purpose. We encourage the User that might utilise said forms to exclusively provide personal data that are strictly required for the appraisal of their application, and to withhold the rest. 

 

What are the grounds for the processing of personal data?
The processing of your personal data may be based, depending on the data and processing types, on the following grounds:

  1. Formal consent by the data subjects; or
  2. Legitimate interest by the TFRA; or
  3. Compliance with a statutory obligation imposed on TFRA.

 

For which purposes do we process your personal data?
As far as this website is concerned, TFRA provides the subscription of informative contents. 

This voluntary subscription entails the supply of personal data (name and e-mail address), which are exclusively used to deliver TFRA information (announcements, newsletter, flashes, invitations to events and any other activities, be they owned by TFRA or in which TFRA takes part).

Should you decide to make your contact information available, TFRA may contact you for marketing purposes pursuant to its services, as long as you have consented to the processing of your personal data for that same purpose. 

TFRA also provides on-line unsolicited application forms, and the data thereby submitted by the User for recruitment purposes are solely used for that particular purpose. We encourage the User that might utilise said forms to exclusively provide personal data that are strictly required for the appraisal of their application, and to withhold the rest. 

All personal data provided to TFRA will be processed for the purposes stated at collection time.

Your consent is vital for the processing of your personal data, by TFRA, for the stated purposes; however, should you choose not to give your consent, your visit and usage of our website will not be impacted.

 

What are the data subjects’ rights?
In accordance with applicable law, the User is granted the following rights:

  1. Right of access, by which the User may request access to their personal data processed by TFRA and procure all related information;
  1. Right of rectification of their personal data, so that said data remain accurate, comprehensive and updated;
  1. Right to erasure of their personal data (“the right to be forgotten”), if no valid grounds for their storage by TFRA exist, namely for compliance with any legal obligations applicable to TFRA;
  1. Right to object to the processing of their personal data, such as, for example, for direct marketing purposes;
  1. Right to impose restrictions to the processing of their personal data, namely by restricting the processing scope to certain data categories or processing purposes;
  1. Right to withdraw consent, which entitles the data subject to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data under the legally applicable terms;

Should you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us in writing by e-mail at privacy@tfra.pt or by post addressed to Avenida da República 32, 4.º Esquerdo, 1050-193 Lisbon. TFRA may require certain specific information to confirm your identity before replying to your request.

As a rule, TFRA will not charge the data subject for accessing their data and exercising the related rights. However, TFRA reserves the right to apply a reasonable charge if the data subject files successive, ungrounded or excessive requests, without prejudice to TFRA’s ability to also decline said requests. 

TFRA will strive to reply to all legitimate requests within a 30 (thirty) days’ period, unless the request in question is particularly complex or comprised of several simultaneous requests.

The data subject shall always be able to issue an appeal to the applicable Controller Authority (“right of complaint”); in this case, the Comissão Nacional de Proteção dos Dados (National Committee for Data Protection), whose contact details can be found at www.cnpd.pt.  

 

Are your personal data transferred across international borders?
Unless explicitly stated by TFRA, your personal data shall not be transferred out of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Which security measures have been implemented?
We have implemented the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing, and from loss, destruction or accidental damage.

Without prejudice to the previous statement, we must stress the fact the transmission of information on the Internet is never completely secure. For that reason, we cannot guarantee, in absolute terms, the security of the information transmitted on the Internet and in our website.

End note: TFRA may update its privacy policy and the terms and conditions for using this website, both of which will be permanently updated on this website.


Biblioteca, 2005
Biblioteca, 2005
Juan Araujo
Courtesy Galeria Elba Benitez